Thursday, 18 July 2019 22:28

Star line up for Champions Cup

rainbow ridge

The Grade 1 WSB Champions Cup over 1800m looks the highlight of the four Grade 1’s at Greyville on May 27

The Vodacom July 2nd, 3rd and 4th all line up, but Rainbow Bridge is now far better off at the weights with both Twist Of Fate and Eyes Wide Open.

Richard Fourie resumes acquaintance with Eric Sands’ star after partnering him to his first three wins.

A far bigger threat could well be Mike de Kock’s Buffalo Bill Cody.

Amazingly he hasn’t appeared in a Graded race of any type before, but gives every indication of being a top class sort.

This will be his acid test.

His stable companion Soqrat, and Brett Crawford’s  Undercover Agent are others with obvious claims. The Cape conditioner has won the last two renewals with Sail South and Captain America, and will fancy his chances of a hat trick.

GREYVILLE FINAL FIELDS

Saturday 27 July 2019

R 750,000 1600m THEKWINI STAKES (Grade 1)
For 2 year-old Fillies

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T E Jockey Trainer
1 ARDENNE 60.0 0 ( 0) 17 A S Randolph Michael Miller
2 CASTELLANO 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A G Lerena Glen Kotzen
3 COCKNEY PRIDE 60.0 0 ( 0) 14 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
4 GABOR 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A W Kennedy Gavin van Zyl
5 GALLIC PRINCESS 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A D Dillon Tobie Spies
6 JACK’S BIRD 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A *A Arries Michael Roberts
7 KAYLA’S CHAMP 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A R Munger Paul Matchett
8 KEEP SMILING 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A T …………… Sean Tarry
9 MILL QUEEN 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 A R Fourie David Nieuwenhuizen
10 SNOW PALACE 60.0 0 ( 0) 15 A M Yeni Tobie Spies
11 SWEPT OFF MY FEET 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A R Danielson Paul Peter
12 TRUE TO LIFE 60.0 0 ( 0) 1 A A Marcus J A Janse van Vuuren
13 VICTORIA PAIGE 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A …………… Sean Tarry
14 WHAT YOU ARE 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A C Orffer Tobie Spies
Reserve Runners
15 DANCING FEATHER 60.0 0 ( 0) 16 A Reserve 1 Gavin van Zyl
16 HEART STWINGS 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A Reserve 2 Paul Peter
17 RAINBOW UNICORN 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A Reserve 3 Kumaran Naidoo
Couplings: (3,5,10,14) (4,15) (8,13) (11,16)

R 750,000 1600m PREMIERS CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1)
For 2 year-olds

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T E Jockey Trainer
1 DOUBLE ALLIANCE 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A N Juglall Joey Ramsden
2 EDEN ROC 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A T …………… Sean Tarry
3 ENJOY THE VIEW 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A *L J Ferraris Michael Roberts
4 FOOLS GOLD 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A G Wright R A Hill/S R Hill
5 GOT THE GREENLIGHT 60.0 0 ( 0) 16 A …………… Joe Soma
6 KAYDENS PRIDE 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A M Yeni Nathan Kotzen
7 LIBERTY HALL 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A K de Melo Dean Kannemeyer
8 LOOSEN YOUR TIE 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A C Orffer Tobie Spies
9 MASTER OF ILLUSION 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 B A B Fayd’Herbe Dennis Drier
10 PROMISEOFAMASTER 60.0 0 ( 0) 14 A R Danielson Candice Dawson
11 PUTONTHEREDLIGHT 60.0 0 ( 0) 15 A …………… Sean Tarry
12 ROCK THE GLOBE 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A T …………… Sean Tarry
13 SPECIAL BLEND 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A S Randolph Duncan Howells
14 WAVE 60.0 0 ( 0) 17 A W Kennedy Gavin van Zyl
Reserve Runners
15 INTO THE FUTURE 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A Reserve 1 R A Hill/S R Hill
16 PADRE PIO 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A Reserve 2 Dennis Bosch
17 SNOW PALACE 57.5 0 ( 0) 1 A Reserve 3 Tobie Spies
Couplings: (2,11,12) (4,15) (8,17)

R 1,250,000 3200m eLAN GOLD CUP (Grade 3)
Open

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T E Jockey Trainer
1 ROY HAD ENOUGH 60.0 108 (107) 10 A P Strydom Frank Robinson
2 DAWN ASSAULT 59.5 106 (106) 16 B A T G Lerena St John Gray
3 MADE TO CONQUER 59.5 106 (106) 18 A B Fayd’Herbe Justin Snaith
4 DARK MOON RISING 59.5 105 (105) 8 A K de Melo Paul Lafferty
5 DOUBLEMINT 58.5 104 (103) 5 A A Marcus Justin Snaith
6 STRATHDON 58.0 101 (101) 6 A R Fourie Justin Snaith
7 SECRET POTION 57.5 101 (100) 15 A M Byleveld Geoff Woodruff
8 LIEGE 57.5 100 (100) 14 A T …………… Sean Tarry
9 SHENANIGANS 56.5 97 ( 97) 7 A T …………… Sean Tarry
10 SUNSHINE SILK 55.5 95 ( 94) 17 A M V’Rensburg Geoff Woodruff
11 GIMME ONE NIGHT 55.5 93 ( 93) 3 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
12 DYNASTY’S BLOSSOM 55.0 93 ( 92) 2 A T N Juglall Joey Ramsden
13 FLICHITY BY FARR 55.0 93 ( 92) 13 A M Yeni Alyson Wright
14 ALI BON DUBAI 55.0 92 ( 92) 1 A T M Khan Geoff Woodruff
15 WEALTHY 54.0 89 ( 89) 11 B A T S Veale Dennis Drier
16 ONESIE 52.0 81 ( 81) 9 B A G Cheyne Jacques Strydom
Reserve Runners
17 BONDIBLU 53.5 88 ( 88) 19 A Reserve 1 Weiho Marwing
18 PACIFIC CHESTNUT 54.0 90 ( 89) 4 B A Reserve 2 Candice Bass-Robinson
19 JUST CRUISED IN 54.5 90 ( 90) 12 X A Reserve 3 Gavin van Zyl

Couplings: (3,5,6) (7,10,14) (8,9)

R 1,000,000 1200m MERCURY SPRINT (Grade 1)
Horses at Weight-For-Age

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T E Jockey Trainer
1 KASIMIR 60.0 117 (117) 9 A R Fourie Justin Snaith
2 BOLD RESPECT 60.0 112 (112) 12 A T C Orffer Brett Crawford
3 WILL PAYS 60.0 111 (111) 1 A B Fayd’Herbe M G Azzie/A A Azzie
4 AFRICA RISING 60.0 107 (107) 11 A …………… Sean Tarry
5 SEARCH PARTY 60.0 105 (105) 15 A D Dillon Brett Crawford
6 CHIMICHURI RUN 59.5 115 (114) 17 A T …………… Sean Tarry
7 ALYAASAAT 59.5 111 (110) 2 A G Lerena Mike de Kock
8 VAN HALEN 59.5 110 (109) 8 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
9 PALACE CHAPEL 59.5 107 (106) 10 A T W Kennedy Paul Peter
10 SNOWDANCE 57.5 112 (112) 16 A A Marcus Justin Snaith
11 VISION TO KILL 57.5 105 (105) 3 A T S Randolph Paul Gadsby
12 LA BELLA MIA 57.5 99 ( 99) 7 A M V’Rensburg Weiho Marwing
13 CELTIC SEA 57.0 115 (114) 6 B A …………… Sean Tarry
14 FROSTED GOLD 52.5 0 ( 0) 4 A …………… Mike de Kock
Reserve Runners
15 PRINCE OF KAHAL 60.0 103 (103) 13 A Reserve 1 Roy Magner
16 SIR FRENCHIE 60.0 107 (107) 5 A Reserve 2 Yvette Bremner
17 SAND AND SEA 60.0 102 (102) 14 A E Reserve 3 Dennis Drier
Couplings: (1,10) (2,5) (4,6,13) (7,14)

R 1,000,000 1800m WORLD SPORTS BETTING CHAMPIONS CUP (Grade 1)
Horses at Weight-For-Age

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T E Jockey Trainer
1 RAINBOW BRIDGE 60.0 124 (124) 5 A R Fourie Eric Sands
2 UNDERCOVER AGENT 60.0 120 (120) 6 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
3 BUFFALO BILL CODY 60.0 114 (114) 3 A G Lerena Mike de Kock
4 INFAMOUS FOX 60.0 112 (112) 4 A M Byleveld Candice Dawson
5 MATADOR MAN 60.0 112 (112) 2 B A …………… Sean Tarry
6 EYES WIDE OPEN 60.0 109 (109) 7 A W Kennedy Glen Kotzen
7 KAMPALA CAMPARI 60.0 109 (109) 8 A B Fayd’Herbe Andre Nel
8 CIRILLO 58.5 121 (118) 1 A …………… Sean Tarry
9 SOQRAT 58.5 121 (118) 9 A A Marcus Mike de Kock
10 TWIST OF FATE 58.5 117 (114) 10 B A N Juglall Joey Ramsden
Couplings: (3,9) (5,8)

www.tabonline.co.za

 

Leave a comment

About A.B.C

African Betting Clan is established for the upliftment of the sports punter, who enjoys a bet on horseracing, football and other sports, enabling them to voice their views and opinions on all aspects of the sport of their choice, free of charge. Everyone who joins the CLAN, can discuss a multitude of sports events with a view to increasing the knowledge-base of all interested parties. Horse Racing is by far the most represented sport and we welcome the views of the many owners, trainers, punters and all racing stakeholders, all of whom post their contributions on our discussion forums. Members glean what they want to and discuss selections for the day and the general well being of the sport.

Get in touch

Contact Details

Main Office (HQ)
Box 40390 moreleta park, Pretoria 0044
+27 827854357

Events

October 2019
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Joomla Extensions